Conveyancing Solicitors Glasgow Scotland

Conveyancing Solicitors Glasgow - Scotland

Disclaimer

SITE TERMS While the information provided by us is given in good faith and reflects our experience of straightforward transactions it does not form part of any contract as the precise details of transactions and requirements of clients do vary. Charges imposed by government and other suppliers may also change and are outwith our control.
By using the Quotation from you consent to receive 1 email confirming the details of the quote and allowing for any further details to be discussed and confirmed before any further actions can be undertaken.
SECURITY We regularly audit our systems for security issues and keep patches up-to-date along with industry best-practices. Our main Case Management system is not directly accessable to the Internet, the 3rd party developers can access securely if/when required, no other parties out-with Conveyancing Direct staff have any access to customer data stored within the system. During the Conveyancing process certain data is required by 3rd parties including banks and Estate Agents to complete transactions, we only supply the required information as per Law Society Scotland guidlines and best-practices. Our website Quote and Contact form send email via conveyancingdirectscotland@gmail.com to ensure our public and private systems stay separate.

GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE

The privacy of your data is important to us. Our Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR (Regulation (EEA) 2016/679) (the "GDPR")). It applies to all clients, candidates, employees, workers, contractors suppliers, referees and individuals utilising the services of Conveyancing Direct, including website users.

WHO ARE CONVEYANCING DIRECT Conveyancing Direct are a Property Conveyancing business delivering the services of Solicitors specialising in conveyancing. We work within the Scottish market area and have an office in Glasgow.
This policy maybe subject to change and material changes were made most recently on 05 January 2018. Your continued use of our website indicates your consent to any changes we make to this policy but please continue to visit this page to view any updates.

If you have any queries regarding this policy please contact Graeme McCormick, 53 Morrison Street, Glasgow, G5 8LB in writing or email gdpr@conveyancingdirect.co.uk.
To ensure we comply with our legal obligations we have detailed the following:

  • Information processed

  • What categories of personal data we collect

  • Purpose of the processing

  • The legal basis for the processing

  • Recipient or categories of recipients of the personal data

  • Retention period for data

  • Details of transfers to third country and safeguards

  • Data subjects rights

  • Right to withdraw consent at any time

  • The right to lodge a complaint

  • Consent

WHAT INFORMATION IS PROCESSED? Conveyancing Direct is a “Data Controller” and “Data Processor”. This means that we are accountable for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We will comply with the data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:-

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes

  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes

  • Accurate and kept up to date

  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about

  • Kept securely

We collect data from people who register to use our services via the website, application forms, telephone or by contacting the business directly in order that we can provide a conveyancing service as outlined above and in accordance with our legal obligations.
We will only use your personal information where there are lawful reasons to do so. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT, THE PURPOSE, WHY WE COLLECT IT, THE LEVEL OF ACCESS AND RETENTION OF MY DATA?

We have outlined how we will collect, store and use personal information about you in the relevant sections below. These links provide detailed information on what categories we collect, the purpose of the processing, recipients of the personal data, who has access and the retention periods. Generally, we keep personal data in accordance with our internal retention procedures, which are determined in accordance with our statutory obligations and good practice. These retention periods depend on the nature of the information and are subject to change.

THE DATA SETS WE COLLECT INCLUDE

  • Government elidgibility data

  • Transaction Financial data

  • Client data

WHAT IS SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION? "Special categories" of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information (outlined above). We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

  • In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.

  • In order to perform checks, such as financial or criminal history, if required

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else's interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

WHO DO YOU SHARE MY DATA WITH? We will share your personal information with third parties: where lawfully required to do so; where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or, where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

"Third parties" includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT Services, Legal Services.

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

DO YOU TRANSFER MY DATA OUTSIDE OF THE EEA? In order to perform our services to you, it may be required to transfer your data outside of the EEA the reasons of which are outlined below:-

Software providers – we as much as possible use software providers who have services in the EEA, however it maybe in some cases we liaise with a provider out with the EEA eg Microsoft and Google.

Any data that is transferred out with the EEA we will take steps to ensure that the country is compliant with data protection legislation and there are appropriate means in place to safeguard your data.

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?
CHANGES IN PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information.
This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest
(or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.
This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.


Who do I contact to exercise my rights or request a transfer of data?

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer an electronic copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Graeme McCormick, 53 Morrison Street, Glasgow, G5 8LB in writing or email gdpr@conveyancingdirect.co.uk.

No fee is usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is requires extreme or unique measures. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in exceptional circumstances.

WHAT IF I WISH TO WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Graeme McCormick, 53 Morrison Street, Glasgow, G5 8LB in writing or email gdpr@conveyancingdirect.co.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

HOW DO I OPT OUT OF ELECTRONIC MARKETING?

If you’ve given us your consent, we may use the information we’ve collected about you to send you marketing offers and news about our services using various channels such as mail, phone, email and SMS. We won’t sell your personal information to other organisations outside of Conveyancing Direct for any, including marketing, purpose.
If you prefer not to receive any future marketing communications you can remove your consent at any time by writing to or sending an email to Graeme McCormick, 53 Morrison Street, Glasgow, G5 8LB in writing or email gdpr@conveyancingdirect.co.uk.

HOW DO I MAKE A COMPLAINT?

You have the right to make a complaint about anything regarding the processing, storage, retention of your data. We would hope to resolve any complaint internally and if you would like to lodge a complaint with us in the first instance please contact Graeme McCormick, 53 Morrison Street, Glasgow, G5 8LB in writing or email gdpr@conveyancingdirect.co.uk

However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner (ICO) in respect of our processing of your personal data. Information can be found at www.ico.org.uk



DATA COLLECTION

Name, Address, Email address
Marketing of business activities to clients for initial quotation activities
prior to TOB agreement.
2 year retention period.


Transactional Data collected for the purposes of Conveyancing

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT

WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS DATA

RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS OF DATA

RETENTION OF DATA (from last contact with the individual)

Name, email and full transaction details required to complete the conveyancing legal processes.

To enable us to process conveyancing services

Conveyancing Direct staff
/GDPR Compliant 3rd-party service providers

up to 10 years as per legal requirements. Payment processing information is not stored.

 

Private transaction details are only stored in our restricted internal CRM system and backup systems.



We keep your private information as private as possible.
To gather site statistics we currently use Google Analytics, no personal info is captured, stored or available, we only count pageviews.
Please email: gdpr@conveyancingdirect.co.uk for further information



Please direct any complaints or issues to: clientrelations@conveyancingdirect.co.uk